300 Hawthorne Lane | Charlotte NC 28204 | 704-333-5428
Follow St. John's on FacebookFollow St. John’s on Facebook  

Church Leadership

St. John’s Baptist Church Board of Deacons


September 2013

Administrative Panel Ministry Panel Pastoral Panel  
Chair: James Laney
Vice Chair: Doug Hammond
Secretary: Lynn Pope
Chair: Jackie Southwell
Vice Chair: Kim allen
Secretary: Tom Blackmon
Chair: Hank Packman
Vice Chair: Bobbie Hinson
Secretary: Lydia Farnsworth
 


Class of 2014
     
Dan Redding
Brenda Skinner
Rod Spence
Nancy Wilson
Tom Blackmon
Betty Harkey
Dana Packman
Jackie Southwell
Lydia Farnsworth
John Fortson
Carol Johnson
Paul Lloyd
Christa Lunch
Donna Morris
Hank Packman
Ed Turner

 
Class of 2015
     
Lynn Beckner
Jason Benton
Don Hinson
Beth Lewis
Jeff Almond
Minh Callaway
Charlie Harper
Elizabeth Peacock
Alan Christian
Pat Culp
David DuFault
Linda Merchant
Karen Moegerle
Nina Phillips
Anne Sutton
Sally Young


Class of 2016
     
Phillips Bragg
Doug Hammond
James Laney
Lynn Pope
Kim Allen
Joy Jarrett
Meredith Sorrell
Phil Vavra
Mary Jo Breckenridge
Tom Bryson
Marc Cardella
Steve Carter
Bobbie Hinson
Kevin Lynch
Mike Miller
Selina Swofford


Life Deacons
Virginia Allen, Joan Baucom, Lloyd Baucom, Ken Benton, Kathy Bragg, Marvin Carter, Bill Finger, Wanny Hogewood, Larry Hewitt, Jeck Warren

Deacons Emeriti
Byron Bullard, Ashley Hogewood, Henry Kearse, Warren Lineberger, Tom Peacock, Carl Phillips, Ken Sanford

Church Leaders working with Education Programs


Adult Sunday School

Coordinator: Carol Injaychock
Beacon Class: Lloyd Baucom, Paul Lloyd, Mike Miller, Paul Huffman
Didymus Class: Bill Finger, Charles Gordon, Betty Harkey, Bert Green; Substitute: Linda Landers
Durden/Fellowship Class: Bob Landers; Substitute: Randy Brantley
Encourager Classs: Harry Barr, Pat Engle, McLain Hall, Carol Poole; Substitute: Norman Fortson, Nancy Burgess
Far Side Class: David Allen, Ken Benton, Lou Fuller
Friendship Class: Lydia Farnsworth, Carol Injaychock, Barbara Ledford, Mark Parker
Unity Class: Randy Brantley, Eva Lee, Martha Moore; Substitutes: Joan Baucom
Joy Class: Martha Bryson, Cathy Hartsell, Jeck Warren (Emeritus): Substitute: Mary Rickenbaker
McLeod/BrownClass: Stan Brown, Dana Hearn; Substitute: Paul Solitario
Pathfinders: Kathy Spence; Substitute: Lia Benton
Seekers: Dan Biber, Jim Cooley,  Erskine Harkey, Hank Packman, Brenda Skinner
Senior Adult Co-ed: Monette Gossett, Steve Hoffman; Substitute: Randy Brantley
Adventure Class: Luke Borgnis, Bill Claytor, Ryan Crowder, Todd Stillerman
Holy Grounds: Lynn Bishop
   
Children’s Sunday School
Divisional Superintendent: Janie Kendrick
Coordinator, K-5th Grades: Betsy Furr, Lynn Pope
Coordinator,K-2nd Worship Hour: Meredith Sorrell
Coordinator Nursery:  
4th/5th Grades: Garth & Autumn Sweet, Tom Hearn, Brooks Fuller, Kim & Robby Ray
2nd/3rd Grades: Jim & Lynn Pope, Bobbie Hahn
1st Grade/Kindergarten: Betsy & Bobby Furr, Anne Claytor
3 & 4 Year-Old Classes: Betsy Almond, Linda Crowder, Kim Diehl, Fredda Kimball, Christa & Kevin Lynch, Nivea Prathaban; Substitutes: Maria & Tam Heasley, Chris Hahn, David & Kristen Wallace
Preschool 2's: Minh Callaway, Laura Gray, Kami McGuire, Jane & Morgan Newman, Jackie Southwell, Linsday Wilson 
Nursery: Kim Allen, Colleen Cordella, Judy Godsey, Ace Millsaps, Sarah Peacock, Debora Thon; Substitutes: Carol & Dale Johnson

Children’s Worship Time/Worship Education
Worship Education 101: Martha Kearse, Sondra Hellund
Kindergarten/2nd Grade Worship Hour:  (Prayer Class) Lacey Moore, Meredith Sorrell
(Quiet Worship) Pauline & Dory ann carter, Caroline Godsey
(Gym) Monty Kearse

Youth Sunday School
Coordinator: Leslie Bragg
Sunday School Teachers Carolyn & Stephen Allred, Leslie & Phillips Bragg, Alice Harmon, Bobby Lawrence, Jessica & Dan Redding, Ellen & Ken Smith, Sara Vavra; Substitute: Bobbie Hinson
   
   

Sunday Night Live (Youth)

Coordinator:  
Middle & High School Program Coordinators:  
Discipleship Coordinator: Cindy McIntyre
Small Group Leaders: Marc Cardella, Brooks Fuller, Rene Hutchison, Chad Mohn, Elizabeth Peacock, Jessica Redding


Church Leaders working with Family/Fellowship Programs

Wendesday Family Night

Meal Coordinator: Beth Jones
Setup: James Laney, Ann Okey, Ken & Judy Sanford 
Cashiers: Fredda Kimball; Substitutes: Tom & Martha Bryson, Carol & Henry Snyder


Church Leaders working with Worship/Arts Programs


Choirs
Chancel Choir President: Linda Walker
Chancel Choir Music Librarian: Anne Hager
Music Explorers - 4's, 5's, Kindergarten: Director: Bobbie Hahn, Carol Logan, Hilda Outen; Assistant/Accompanist: Dana Packman
Music Makers(1st, 2nd Grades)/
Young Musicians (3rd-5th Grades:
Director: Warren Howell; Accompanist: Maureen Howell;
Assistants: Angela Carnes, Linda Merchant, Autumn Sweet, Sue Veach
Youth Choir: Director: Warren Howell; Accompanist: Maureen Howell

Worship Ushers

Usher Chair: Arnold Philemon
Vice-Chair:  
Ushers: Leonard & Linda Balentine, Bobbie & Don Hinson, Ellen Lyons, Ashley Maready, Carol Poole, Emory & Jerry Stephens

Worship Resource Team
Angela Carnes, Betty Herr,Warren Lineberger, Dana Packman,  Arnold Philemon, Carol Snyder, Selina Swofford, Linda Walker

Church Leaders working with Membership Programs


Greeters
   
Greeters: Marvin Carter, Ellen Lyons, Ed Outen, Doris & Walt Tedder, Jim Jackson
Substitutes: Margaret Almond, Jim Carpenter, Erskine Harkey, Ace Millsaps

Ambassador Program
Coordinators Laura Solitario

Membership Resource Team
Mark McNeil (Chair), Phillips Bragg, Brooks Fuller, Morgan Newman, Robbie Ray, Greg Rodden, Laura Solitario, Sally Young


Church Leaders working with Missions


Liason with:  
Room in the Inn: Alice Wirz
A Child's Place: Betty Harkey
Friendship Trays: Marvin Carter
Highland Renaissance School: Beth Harkey, Linda Merchant
Hyaets Ministry: Carolyn Allred, Dale Johnson
Hope Chapel: Kevin Lynch, Linda Merchant
Loaves and Fishes: Eva Lee
Sudanese Fellowship: Carl & Nina Phillips
Uptown Men's Shelter: Charlie Harper, Joy Jarrett
Urban Ministries: Women of Church
SJBC Weekday School: Joanne Compton
Crisis Assistance: KStephen Allred, Sondra Hellund
Baptist Peace Fellowship: Judy Biber
Mecklenburg Ministries: Charles Gordon

Missions Resource Team

Stephen Allred, Charlie Harper, Betty Harkey, Paul Huffman, Dale Johnson, Linda Merchant, Donna Morris, Nina Phillips, Jane Winn, Alice Wirz

Other Church Leaders

Trustees: Lloyd Baucom, Paul Huffman, Ed Outen
Historian: Ken Sanford
Archivist: Fredda Kimball
Church Clerks: Margaret Almond, Jay Baucom, Betty Millsaps, Anne Sutton
Sunday Morning Secretaries: Teresa Franklin, Anne Sutton, Substitute: Margaret Almond

Women on Mission
Women’s Missionary Union Director: Sally Young
Mission Action Director: Betty Harkey
Secretary: Nancy Burgess
Children/Youth Missions Organizations: Martha Kearse
Bulletin Board Coordinator: Martha Bryson, Jane Winn
Leader, Women on Mission I: Carol Poole
Leader, Women on Mission II: Linda Merchant

Women of the Church
President: Kim Allen
First Vice President: Dee Turner
Second Vice Presidents: Martha Brown, Jeck Warren
Secretary/Treasurer:  
Publicity: Linda Crowder, Alice Wirz
Membership: Dee Turner 
Historian: Linda Crowder
   
Men of the Church 

Co-Chairs: Ryan Crowder, Todd Stillerman

Library
Librarians Shirley Ballard, Grace Burton, Ellen Fisher, Ruth Jackson, Jane May
  
Lay Representative to Local and National Associations
Elizabeth Community of Faith: Erskine Harkey
Cooperative Baptist Fellowship/CBFNC: Cathy Hartsell
Alliance of Baptists: Ashley & Wanny Hogewood, Steve Hoffman
UBA/United Baptist Association: Kevin Lynch
Charlotte Family Housing: Bert Green, Charlie Harper
Habitat for Humanity: Bert Green

House Grounds Resource Team
Ken Smith, Rod Spence

Personnel Resource Team
Linda Balentine, Lynn Beckner, Cathy DuFault, Lynn Erdman, Lou Fuller, Dan Redding, Nancy Wilson, Rob Peacock